Your IP address (using get_client_ip_server function) is 3.210.184.142

 

Terms and Conditions

All Aavaz services are backed by policies that will ensure that all our customers get a consistent positive experience with our services. Please contact us if you find that we are missing something that you would make your experience better through a consistent policy.

 

 

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of January 1, 2021.

Thank you for visiting the Aavaz website (the "Site"). Aavaz is a product line of Tekege Solutions Private Limited. Tekege respects your privacy, and we have created this privacy policy ("Privacy Statement") to help you understand what information we collect and how we use that information when you visit www.aavaz.biz , freepbx.aavaz.biz or contactcenter.aavaz.biz . Your use of the Site is governed by this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies only to data collected by Tekege through the Site and does not apply to data provided to Tekege by any other means, such as in connection with services provided by Tekege to customers under specific agreements between Tekege and the customer.

What Information Do We Collect?

We collect information from you when you use the Site with or without registration, upon registration, and when you place an order, subscribe to our blog, or respond to a survey. Upon registration and in connection with placing an order, you may be asked to enter certain personal information, such as your name, email address, physical address, company name, phone number, and username and password. You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of the information you submit to Tekege in connection with your use of the Site. You are also responsible for your use of your password and its use by anyone to whom you disclose it or who obtains from you. If you use the Site without registration, the only information we collect will be non-personal information related to your IP address, web browser, and operating system information.

How Do We Use Your Information?

The information we collect from you in connection with the Site may be used in one or more of the following ways: to customize and personalize your experience using the Site (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs); to improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs); and to send communications to you, including emails.

Tekege uses a variety of third party advertising and analytic service to help analyze how you use the Site. Tekege and these services use "cookies," which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information in an anonymous form. Some of the information generated by the cookies about your use of the website (including IP address) is transmitted to service providers and used to evaluate your use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on website activity and audience data for Tekege. These services include Remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Using these services, third-party vendors, including Google, may show you ads on sites across the Internet. Additionally, these services can be used to report how your ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our website. Tekege also uses Audience and Interest data (such as age, gender, and interests) to improve our website content and advertising.

You may choose to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically default to accept them, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you reject cookies by changing your browser settings then be aware that this may disable some of the functionality on our Website.

You may also choose to opt-out from Google Display Network Ads and Google Analytics for by using the opt-out settings for Google.

If you want to opt-out of Analytics for the web, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page and install the add-on for your browser. For more details on installing and uninstalling the add-on, please see the relevant help resources for your specific browser.

By registering, you consent to Tekege sending you communications and marketing materials related to services or products provided to you by Tekege or that may otherwise be of interest to you, including services or products of our partners or third parties. You will have an opportunity to opt-out of receiving marketing communications by following the instructions provided in the communication.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

We do not share, sell or trade your personal information except as described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law and when disclosure is necessary to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on the Site or Tekege. Tekege may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including personal information, in connection with or in anticipation of a corporate event, including a merger, acquisition, sale of stock, recapitalization, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy.

Notice to Residents of Countries Outside of India

Tekege is headquartered in India. We recognize that other countries and the European Community have established data protection regimes which may be more protective of any data you may provide. If you live outside of India, by using the Site and providing information to us through the Site, including upon registration, you agree and consent to our collection, transfer, and processing of such data in accordance with this Privacy Policy under the applicable laws of India. When you use the Site or provide information, you are solely responsible for compliance with any data protection or privacy obligations in your jurisdiction.

Links to Other Sites

The Site contains links to other third party websites. Tekege is not responsible for the privacy practices of such third-party websites. We strongly recommend that you review the privacy policy of each website that you access prior to providing any personal information to make sure you understand what data is collected and how such data is used by third parties.

California Residents - Disclosure to Third Parties

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, also known as the "Shine the Light Law," California residents who use this Site are entitled to request and receive once a year, free of charge, a notice from us describing what categories of personal information we share with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared, the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, and their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the contact address below. In your request, please specify that you want a "California Privacy Rights Notice." Please allow at least thirty days for a response.

California Residents - Do Not Track Notice

Except as described above with regards to Google Analytics services, Tekege does not track its visitors to this site over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. You may opt out of tracking via Google Analytics as described above. However, some third party sites do keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you. If you are visiting such sites, your web browser may allow you to set the DNT signal so that third parties (particularly advertisers) know you do not want to be tracked.

Updating Your Personal Information

If you wish to modify personal information previously provided on the Site, or if you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or this Site, please contact:

Tekege Inc.
Attn: Privacy
128-B Shahpurjat Village, 2nd floor,
New Delhi, 110049
India 

You may also send privacy questions and requests to info@aavaz.biz.

Changes to this Privacy Policy Content

We occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our products and services and customer feedback, or if required by applicable US law. When we post changes, we revise the "last updated" date at the top of this statement. Your use of the Site is subject to the then effective Privacy Policy.

Data Protection Compliance

For the purposes of this section, the term "Data Protection Legislation" means the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011, the Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000, the Telecommunications (Lawful Business Practice) (Interception of Communications) Regulations 2000 (S/2000/2699), when applicable, the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and any laws or regulations implementing or made pursuant to such regulation (the "GDPR") and any amendments or replacement to them and all other applicable laws and regulations relating to the processing of personal data and privacy. Tekege will comply with all applicable GDPR regulations and requirements and agrees to the terms in this Privacy Policy including but not limited to as it relates to GDPR.

Scope of Information Collected

Tekege may request marketing information from existing and future business contacts including a business name, address, a telephone number, a business contact and their business email. To the extent such information includes an identified or identifiable natural person or any related information (referred to as, "personal data"), the information being collected will be limited to marketing purposes designed to provide existing and future business contacts with information regarding Tekege\'s products and services.

Personal data collected by Tekege will be collected fairly and lawfully. The collection of such data is limited to the marketing purposes defined in this policy and any changes to such purposes will be disclosed and require prior consent before they take place. Moreover, the personal data will not be sold or shared with third parties, except to the extent required to technically deliver the marketing services.

Tekege also agrees that while using the data for the marketing purposes defined above it will not at any time, now or in the future, use the information in a manner different than from its original purpose. Tekege will take every commercial reasonable measure to ensure that personal data received is accurate and updated in a timely manner. Information received outside of the marketing process will not be used for marketing purposes. Tekege may keep a record of correspondence and related information from customers and prospective customers.

Disclosure and Use of your information

Tekege may disclose your personal information to any Tekege affiliate, including subsidiaries. Where any such member is outside the EU, this transfer will be on the basis of a contract including the Model Contractual Clauses in accordance with the Data Protection Laws.

Tekege will take appropriate measures to ensure that personal data is kept secure. Tekege will use security measures to prevent personal data from being lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorized manner. All processing of personal information will be authorized and subject to Tekege confidentiality policies.

Tekege has procedures in place to manage a data security breach. Tekege will notify all impacted individuals and the applicable regulators of a data security breach in a timeframe compliant with the GDPR.

Opt-Out Use and Storage

Any business or individual will have the option to opt-out and be excluded from Tekege marketing data stores. Individuals who consent to the use of their personal data will not be subject to a method of communication that they have not previously agreed to. Tekege will update personal data within thirty (30) days of a request to correct personal data. Personal information will be deleted within 30 days of the receipt of a written request. Individuals who wish to exercise their right to be forgotten and to erasure shall send an email to Tekege at info@aavaz.biz. detailing their request which will be archived and processed by Tekege followed by a notice of affirmation. Tekege disclaims and shall be held harmless and without fault or liability to the extent any individual requests or consents requested pursuant to this under this policy cannot be completed as directed pursuant to applicable law or statute or arising from a contractual obligations between the parties.

Your Rights Under CCPA

For purposes of compliance with the California Consumer Privacy Act, in addition to the further details as described throughout this Privacy Policy, we make the following disclosures:

  • We collect the following categories of personal information: Identifiers/Contact Information, Commercial information, Internet or other electronic network activity information, geolocation, visual and audio information, and inferences drawn from the above.
  • We disclose the following categories of personal information for a business purpose: Identifiers/Contact Information, Commercial information, Internet or other electronic network activity information, geolocation, visual and audio information, and inferences drawn from the above.
  • As a California consumer, you have specific rights regarding your personal information which are outlined below.

Right to Access Information

You have the right to ask that Tekege disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information in the past twelve (12) months. Once Tekege processes your request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information Tekege collected about you;
  • The categories of sources from which your personal information was collected; Tekege's business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information;
  • The categories of third parties with whom Tekege shares your personal information; and The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you in a usable and portable format (also called a data portability request).

If Tekege disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, we will disclose:

  • The disclosures for a business purpose and identify the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Right to Request Deletion

You have the right to request that Tekege delete any of your personal information we have collected from or about you unless otherwise required. Once we process your request, Tekege (and our third parties) will delete your personal information except when:

  • Tekege needs to retain the personal information to comply with applicable law, exercise our rights, detect and protect against fraudulent and illegal activity, or comply with other legal obligations;
  • Tekege is using the personal information internally in a manner that you have authorized or is reasonably within your expectations as a consumer, such as if we need to complete a transaction for you.

How to Exercise Your Rights

If you would like to exercise any of the above rights, please note:

Please also note that you are not required to create an account with Tekege to exercise your rights, however, if Tekege cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request, we won't be able to proceed with your request.

You may make a request at no cost or fee to you unless Tekege determines that such request is excessive, repetitive, or unfounded. In this case, Tekege will inform you of the cost to comply with such request prior to carrying out your request.

Your Right to Opt Out/"Do Not Sell" Right

You have the right to opt out of sharing or "sale" (as defined under CCPA) of your personal information. To exercise your right, please contact info@aavaz.biz. .

Your Rights Under GDPR

Under the GDPR individuals have a number of personal information rights without cost or expense. These rights include the following:

  • to access to their personal data and to certain other supplementary information pursuant to this Policy
  • to have any personal data corrected by Tekege or its subprocessors
  • to erase personal data in certain situations
  • to object to the processing of personal data arising from marketing activities detailed in this Policy
  • to object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects
  • in certain other situations, to object to continued processing of personal data
  • to claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of data protection laws

For further information on each of these rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, refer to the Guidance from the United Kingdom (UK) Information Commissioner\'s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. GDPR also gives individuals the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws has occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Tekege has a defined process for responding to complaints by Tekege customers and individuals who have received marketing materials, including complaints related to inaccurate personal or business data collected. Upon receipt of the complaint, Tekege will promptly provide information to the complaining party and ensure the complaint is understood, mediated and resolved in good faith, with fair dealing and without undue delay or prejudice.

General Definitions

Web Support is available to all clients 24x7.

General support will be provided remotely. If support is required for the Aavaz Box, the customer is to make available the ability for Aavaz customer support representatives to access required system. Customer premise visits will be chargeable and any travel expenses will be discussed before the visit and payable by the customer.

Support Hours

Hours are determined based on the country that the is nearest to the customer purchasing the services and currency of purchase.

India Standard Hours: 10 AM IST to 7 PM IST.
USA Standard Hours: 8 AM PST to 5 PM PST.

If customer is looking for support outside the standard hours for their respective country then premium support or additional support packages will have to be purchased.

Tickets raised will be classified into 2 categories by our customer support representatives. A third category will be available for general questions. 

Business Critical - Priority Red

This level is the highest priority for our team. Issues are marked as Priority 1 due to complete loss of service, outage, or failure of a business critical feature. Items are marked Priority 1 when a client is not able to make calls and there is no temporary work around.

  • Response within 1 hour
  • Resources allocated within 4 business hours
  • Resolution 24 hours - best efforts

Degraded Service - Priority Blue

Issues prioritized as blue are attended to immediately after any priority red items are handled. 

  • Response 4 hours
  • Resources allocated within 24 hours.
  • Resolution will depend on the severity of the issue reported and on how long it takes to solve the issue.

General Inquiry - Priority Green

This is a special request item for product questions, feature requests or clarifications. Has no or minimal impact on ongoing operations for a customer.

  • Response 1 business day

Standard Support

  • Available for all Aavaz customers
  • Web and email based tickets only
  • Standard Response and Resolution times

Premium Support

  • Can be purchased for 50% above standard license fees
  • Dedicated Account Representative (During office hours)
  • Web, email and call in support
  • Access to support in all time zones for best response

Customized Aavaz and impact on ongoing SLAs and Support

If the customer requires that Aavaz be customized for their specific needs, and the customization is not generalized and will not apply to most other Aavaz customers then the specific instance will be categorized as a "Customized Aavaz" instance. The following lists the support, maintenance and management impact of using a customized instance.

  • Premium SLA not available as it is impossible to predict outcome of all development choices made and components specified by customer
  • Premium support must be purchased
  • Customization charges are billable with professional services
  • Additional customization charges are billable with professional services
  • Additional support charges may be required depending on level of customization

General Definitions

This Service Level Agreement outlines the level of service that customers should expect from Aavaz. This is applicable to the web application and web services that provide access to the services. It does not apply to the Aavaz box, the Android app or the many other components on the internet that go towards making it possible for you to access the service. For example, if your internet connection with your ISP drops or is sub standard then it will not be measured as Aavaz downtime.

All customer premise equipment, including the Aavaz box will have separate agreements and general best practices related to availability and redundancy must be thought of by the customers.

Unplanned Downtime

Downtime is measured as a customer reported time that the Aavaz web application/service is not accessible by them AND anyone else on the internet. If the customer reports that the service is not available and Tekege can access the service then the reported downtime will not be counted. SLA's are provided on a monthly basis of a standard month of 30 days.

In addition to non availability of service, items classified as "Red" by our support team that stop the customer from being able to carry out their calling activities based on functionality that is provided by Aavaz, but not functioning as designed or providing response times less than 60 seconds (Other than items that are expected to be long running like imports, reports, dashboards).

Planned Downtime

The system needs to be continuously upgraded to provide you with the latest features. For this we will be planning once a month a thirty minute window to update any code changes for bug fixes and new features. The customer will be notified ahead of time and the customer will be required to select which zone they are making calls. These are typically scheduled on Sundays on off hours as indicated by customer at the time of signing up. The planned downtime will not be counted towards the downtime calculations.

Standard SLA Definition

  • Is included as part of the subscription to Aavaz
  • 99% uptime - translates to a maximum downtime of seven hours and twelve minutes per month.
  • Each reported hour of downtime above the maximum permitted will translate to 1 day of credit per paid user per month.

Premium SLA Definition

  • Can be obtained by adding 50% standard pricing
  • 99.5% uptime - translates to a maximum downtime of three hours and thirty six minutes per month.
  • Each reported hour of downtime above the maximum permitted will translate to 1 day of credit per paid user per month.

What is a credit?

One credit allows you to have one active caller using Aavaz for a month. You need at least one credit at all times to keep your account active. Managers and Sales users are free and don’t require credits. You purchase credits at the beginning of your billing cycle. If you add another credit mid-cycle you only have to pay for the remainder of your billing cycle. Credits are automatically renewed at the beginning of your billing cycle. Credits that are unused will automatically be cancelled at the end of your billing cycle to save you money.

Why are credits a smarter billing method?

Using credits means you pay for what you actually use, and not a penny more. Many services offer the user system, which can be a waste of money. Why? Because whether or not the user does anything in the system, you still have to pay for them. With the credit system, you buy a credit and then you can create a user and have them start making calls. Should you decide half way through the month that you no longer want John to make calls but would like Jane to start making those calls.

You simply deactivate John and transfer the credit to Jane.

Reducing Credits

Please inform Aavaz customer support to lower the number of credits you have at the end of the billing cycle. You can use the credits to switch agents without having to get new credits.

Billing Cycle, Termination & Cancellation

The billing cycle starts from the day that you open your Aavaz account, and is automatically renewed every 30 days. If for some reason we are not able to charge your card you will receive an email alert. After 15 days, the account will automatically be deactivated and then deleted if the payment is not received in the following 15 days. Once an account has been deleted all data related to that account would no longer be accessible or retrievable.

If for any reasons, you want to discontinue the services of Aavaz, you can cancel your account before the start of the next billing cycle. Only the Account Owner can cancel the account.

Refund Policy

Refunds are issued only for reported down time for the time that Aavaz was down. Credits once purchased are not refunded for any other reason. You can cancel the account at anytime from the account management section and you will not be billed any further.

Liability

Aavaz will not be liable for any financial / business / information loss due to malfunction of Aavaz for any reason whatsoever.

Onboarding

Standard SLA and Standard Support

Standard SLA and Standard Support customers are given the following training sessions free of charge.

  • Admin 2 x 45 minute sessions
  • Caller 2 x 30 minute sessions

We strongly recommend that the customer avail the sessions for the best outcome with Aavaz. We also recommend that the customer take one set of sessions first and then follow up a few days later after having made calls for both training and best practice remediation. Questions tend to rise only after using the service.

Premium SLA/Support

Premium SLA/Support customers can avail 1 additional session per user type each month.

Additional Training

  • Admin 45 minute sessions - Twice the standard price per agent per month
  • Caller 30 minute sessions - Twice the standard price per agent per month

Sessions are scheduled during standard office hours for the customers time zone. If customer would like to request off hours training add 50% to charges above.

  1. Tekege Solutions Pvt. Ltd. (Tekege) agrees to supply the Aavaz box to subscribers of the Aavaz platform, upon full payment for the same.
  2. The Aavaz box guaranteed buyback program is designed to be easy to understand for our customers. It is in place to ensure that customers care for the equipment that is provided to them, while ensuring that the cost of entry to Aavaz is lowered by providing a guarantee that the customer is not locked into a solution that may not be relevant or may not scale for them in the future.
  3. The Aavaz box is equipment that must be installed on customer premises to take advantage of advanced telephony features of the Aavaz cloud platform. The Aavaz box is designed to be a Field Replaceable Unit (FRU) that stores minimal data so that hassles of managing backups etc are not passed onto the customer and in the event of a failure can be easily replaced with another unit, which will require minimum setup to get up and running.
  4. The Aavaz box must be purchased by the customer, and is assured a buy back for full value by Aavaz provided that customer returns it in full working condition. Minor wear and tear that occurs on equipment will be excused at the discretion of Tekege. The Aavaz box contains high quality electronic equipment with minimal moving parts to ensure long life, to help ensure that the customer gets the full benefit of the buyback program.
  5. The customer can return a fully functional (seals not tampered) Aavaz box to Tekege at any time and Tekege guarantees buyback at full amount as received with this order.
  6. We recommend the practices to follow at the customer premises to ensure that the equipment stays in working condition
    1. Clean, grounded and conditioned power to the box (required for good voice quality)
    2. Clean dust free environment
    3. Cool conditions
    4. Keep away from areas that will be susceptible to liquids being splashed on the equipment
    5. Keep away from areas that will have human traffic that will cause breakage and physical damage
    6. Minimize movement of the unit while in operation or jerky movements when not in operation
  7. Tekege warrants that the Aavaz box will function free from defects / glitches for a period of 1 month from shipping. In case the Aavaz box does not function properly within the first 1 month, Tekege will replace the defective Aavaz box with a fully functional one immediately upon receipt of the defective box. The warranty will not apply if the Aavaz box has evidence of damage due to items listed below:
    1. Seepage / spillage of water inside or on the Aavaz box;
    2. Accumulation of dust inside the Box due to installation in an unclean environment;
    3. Extended exposure to heat or sunlight;
    4. Physical damage as a result of mishandling of the Aavaz box;
    5. Damage due to unstable electric current;
    6. Any other cause associated with abnormal use of the Aavaz box.
  8. Tekege’s decision on whether malfunction is a result of any of the above factors shall be final. In case malfunction results due to any of the above factors, an appropriate amount (indicated below) shall be deducted from the paid amount during buyback, which may even extend to the entire amount in case the defective box is incapable of repair. If customer feels that the assessed damage is not correct, then a third party, mutually acceptable, independent arbitrator will be appointed. The costs of this third party arbitration will be shared by both parties.
  9. If the box does sustain damage, Tekege will make all efforts to return the maximum amount to the customer with the following guidelines for deductions on the purchase price that will be incurred by the customer
    1. Cracked, bent, deformed or heavy scratches on the exterior of the box - 10%
    2. Power Supply not in working condition - 5%
    3. Motherboard not in working condition - 20%
    4. RAM not in working condition - 20%
    5. CPU not in working condition - 25%
    6. Telephony Analog/PRI card not in working condition - 25%
    7. Solid State Drive not in working condition - 15%
    The total deduction will be added (Not above 100%) and the remaining amount will be offered to the customer. The customer may choose to not avail the buyback offer and can keep the Aavaz box, in which case the customer must provide Tekege access to delete the code that is installed on the Aavaz box. Possession of the Aavaz box does not obligate Tekege to continue to provide Aavaz cloud services.
  10. In addition to the above - Aavaz box is shipped with a signed “seal”. If the seal is broken then the customer will not be eligible for the buyback program. The seal may be broken by the customer if they receive express permission from admin@aavaz.biz to do so.
  11. Tekege will not be liable for any financial / business / information loss due to malfunction in an Aavaz box for any reason whatsoever.
  12. If the customer wishes to upgrade or replace the box, the customer must first send the old Aavaz box back and will then receive the new box once the difference in amounts on the two boxes have been cleared.
  13. Tekege shall have no obligation to repair, replace or buyback until the customer returns the defective Aavaz box to Tekege.
  14. Any replacement Aavaz box may be either new or like-new, provided that it has functionality at least equal to that of the box being replaced.
  15. The replacement box will be shipped upon availability. If customer requires a high availability environment it is suggested that they maintain 2 boxes on premises. Both boxes do not need to be active.
  16. All shipping costs for purchase and buyback will be incurred by the customer; unless the customer receives the equipment in non-functional state notifies Aavaz within 15 days of receiving the equipment, in which case Tekege will pay the shipping costs to retrieve and resend another box to the customer. Tekege will select the shipping method to ensure that the box is not damaged during transit.
  17. This warranty is valid only in the country where the Aavaz box is shipped to the customer by Tekege.
US: +1-818-208-4208| US Toll Free: +1-844-220-4448| UK Toll Free: +44-800-031-8033| Philippines: +63-923-099-0464
India: +91-72900 71228
Scroll To Top